Blog Archive

Saturday, November 8, 2008

Where oh where did it go....

So friday came and went kind of suddenly... hmmmmm where the heck did it go! Well I know that today I did make it to my appointment (and on time). But when we got home I intentionally stayed away from my computer. Then with a sudden realization figured I was so tired that I was zoning in and out watching my favorite all time t.v. show... and that is a big NO NO on my list! So forcing myself to stay awake (and realizing I was watching a re-run anyway) I got off the couch and decided to start doing the dishes. That is always a fun fun chore don't you think? Needless to say the wife came home after doing her running with her brother, and the dishes didn't get done. Still have a sink full. And we also STILL have not gotten to painting the bedroom or bathroom.... Can we say Procrastination?????? (I think I spelled that right) So when the wife gets home we sit down... watch some more t.v. and I get conned into making lunch. She looks over at me, with her beautiful face, and asks me..... "Have you even been to sleep yet?" Well duh... she knows I am a night owl with serious sleep issues..... Of course I haven't been to bed yet! At that point I think I seriously had been up way past 30 hours. (Now do you believe that I am a freak of nautre?) Well she wanted to take a nap... and at that point I was all for it! So we lay down.... chat a bit.... and when I notice that she isn't chatting back I drift off into dream land myself! (OMG it's a miracle... I fell asleep!) Well needless to say we slept for about 3 or 4 hours..... And upon waking up.... she is still tired and wants to go back to bed... OH NO!!!! I wasn't having that! I made her take the dogs out and get up with me! LOL! How mean is that!? I don't mean to bore you with my unfullfilled day of pure laziness... lol I am just rambling on about how weird it is that friday went by so friggin fast! Becuase it is now 2:17am in Ohio and I of course am wide awake and seriously contemplating on going out to the kitchen and finishing up the dishes...... I mean I have some serious energy people... I think I might even tackle the rest of the house when the wife leaves in the morning for her tow motor class at work... Because I know the bedroom can seriously use some damage control. It tends to be the only room in the apartment that I don't give any attention to at all... There are clothes everywhere... And the funny thing is I am anal about my bathroom, livingroom and kitchen... just not the bedroom... and you have to walk thru our bedroom to get to the bathroom.... So you would think that I being the neat freak and anal cleaner that I am would consider picking up my underware off the floor when we have company over and they have to use the restroom or something... lol NOPE NOT ME! The bedroom is the one place I could careless about... And that is bad! So I think out of pure guilt or something of that sort I will take the time to pick the clothes up, dust, vaccum and all that other fun stuff in here (yes my computer is in the bedroom, you can only imagine what my desk looks like!) just to have peace of mind about it all! Well I don't think I came accross anything to funny in the news today to report about... So I will leave you with this long post and you scratching your head wondering if I really do need therapy or not...
Signing off,
Sabrae Carter
www.uniquedivaboutique.com
www.mygccandle.com/amystill

6 comments:

Sparkling Red said...

Insomnia sucks. I hope you catch up on all the rest you need this weekend!

Cant Hardly Wait said...

hahaha... get some sleep girl!

Mandy said...

So sorry that you have to deal with sleep issues! Thanks for laughing at me and my fall!! :) I have to say that I would have laughed at myself, too. Especially when my arm landed in the toilet. :)

Alyson (New England Living) said...

I have similar issues with sleep, always have. So not fun. I'm also the same way with my bedroom. I guess because no one but me and the hubby, it's not a major priority. I only have so much energy to go around!

Warped Mind of Ron said...

I'm sorry you have sleep issues that sucks. Ummm... you should clean your bedroom just a little bit I mean some people when going to your bathroom might not be able to resist trying on the underwear... Hey, it's a problem I'm working on. LOL

cmwheeler said...

funny, girl. Rest-up so you can put it off again! (That's what I do...)