Blog Archive

Friday, November 14, 2008

OH MY OH MY

So after the post yesterday about all the NEW drama that has come into my life I decided to look at it this way.................

Thank goodness I walked away from the trainwreck that WAS my marriage and Thank goodness its NOT me! While I do feel bad for the ex-hubbys (still legally married) new gf. I have decided that this is NOT my problem and I will not let it bother me. Yup.... I am moving on...

But the first few hours after finding out I was shocked and dismayed. I mean the whole time that he and I were together (mind you we have been married 2 years, but we split up 6months into it!) he adamently swore that he wouldn't stand for having any more kids. And I ended up pregnant twice!!!! Unfortunantly suffering miscarriages both times. (that is another story. don't feel bad for me) I talked to his new gf yesterday. She informed me that neither one of them is working at all. He expects ME to pay for the whole divorce. And that she will be fine but that she is scared. I let her know that there are other options out there. She got kinda huffy and defensive (which is to be expected) And she wouldn't hear of any of it. So being as nice as I could be I got kinda mean with her and laid it on the line.
Our conversation kinda went as follows :
Me: How does Larry feel about you being prego?
Her : I guess he is happy about it
Me: You guess? You know he is going to do the same thing to you that he did to Kristina and me right?
Her : (in denial) Oh no he won't
Me : How are you going to support a child when you can't even take care of yourself with no job and no high school education?
Her : I have options out there that will help. And my family will be there for me
Me : Oh so you will go on welfare and just sit back while us hard working citizens pay for you to be a lazy ass?
Her : (no answer)
Me : I have to go. You are being so fucking stupid if you think that he is really going to be there for you when he isn't there for his other one!
Hangs up phone!

Sorry if that sounded harsh....but I just had to be honest with her!
But enough about that! I'm happy and he can't drag me down any longer!!! YAY!
Signing off,
Sabrae Carter
www.mygccandle.com/amystill

7 comments:

~C~ said...

My ex husbands gf is preggo too - I know he really didn't want any more kids - Like you- I feel bad for the child..
BTW you can get a no fault divorce - I just had mine done this year - was over with in March - only cost like $150 to file. An option ..

Warped Mind of Ron said...

This situation is beyond your control and the best you can do is try to step back a little and be a friend. She certainly needs someone to be honest with her about the situation, but she is also in a very confused and vulnerable state. I'm sure you will do your best to be a good friend.

Evil Twin's Wife said...

Some people just don't GET IT and they probably never will.

Did you suggest that she think about giving the baby up for adoption? There are so many families here in the US who are desperate for infants. I myself was adopted and it was a real blessing all the way around!

Tenakim said...

wow- who needs soap operas?

Amy (Metz) Walker said...

All I can say is WOW! It's sad how many women go by the mantra, "It won't happen to me!" The guy's obviously got a track record for a reason?!

Mandy said...

WOW. At least you got away from said trainwreck. I hate when these things happen and a child is involved. Hang in there.

Mrs4444 said...

It's tough, watching people make idiotic decisions that affect innocent others... It's wise to separate from that (the marriage, and the pregnancy).