Blog Archive

Saturday, July 31, 2010

This is how we get down at work!

So last night (friday of all nights) was an unusually slow friday night at work. So we decided to take Waffle House to a whole new level and started dancing. Of course Tate got the camera out! And this is 27 seconds of your life you will never get back....but hopefully you get a good laugh from our stupidity and bordom!

Friday, July 30, 2010

My Google Analytics reports......this isn't good!

So I log into my Google Analytics to check my stats this morning and I found out something very interesting! The top leading keyword phrase that makes people find my blog goes as such....

"i'm looking for incest" pics help real

I'm totally not kidding! That is the keyword phrase that leads people to my blog! I'm pretty sure that I've never even used the word incest at all in my blog! So I'm wondering how in the heck that phrase could land someone on my blog!

To funny, had to share!
Later Taters,
Sabrae

Thursday, July 29, 2010

Prehistoric Cavemen

Well I had this whole video to do planned out in my little brain. But lets face it.... I look like crap and I'm not taking the time to brush my hair for anyone. I worked all night and I'm running on two hours of sleep at the moment. So I'll just tell this story the best I can like this :)

But first I have to ask the question........why do males feel it necessary to act like prehistoric cavemen when in the presence of other males? Now I'm not calling them men....because lets face it, real "men" don't feel the need to see whose balls are bigger than whose when alcohol is involved...ok I digress. I actually shouldn't have asked that question, nor answered it that way. Because most men act like that weather alcohol is involved or not.

But anyway, back to my story. Last night at work was a pretty slow night. It wasn't until around 2am that we got a little rush of people from the bars. Which I didn't mind since I knew almost all of them anyway. 11 people in total came in at the same time. A group of 5 girls and 3 guys all came in together and another group of 3 guys came in and sat by themselves. Now from knowing most of the individuals involved, I automatically knew that beer or liquor of somesort was heavily involved. While with others, it was only mild.

Well the guys that came in with the 5 females sat at a booth all alone while the other 3 guys that came in by themselves sat a few feet away at our high bar. Things started off pretty smoothly and I was taking care of everyone and laughing and joking. Then the drunkest of the men that came in with the women gets up and goes to the high bar where the other 3 guys are and starts crap.....

Now let me back up a bit here and explain something. The 3 guys that came in with the girls are older gentlemen. Like 30's to 40's range. And the guys that came in by themselves are in their mid 20's at best. I know because one of them is an ex of mine. At first it seemed harmless enough because the other guys that were with the females were laughing etc....but then I soon realized that this man was out to prove a point and proceeded with the whole prehistoric caveman routine of "my balls are bigger than yours and I've had to much alcohol in my system so I'm going to prove it" mode. Needless to say it went downhill from there. There was no scuffle or anything but I'm sure there could have been.

But really males,,,,,why do you feel the need to act this way? It really does not impress us. And I really wish I would have remembered that my camera was in my purse because I wish now that I would have gotten the whole thing on film!
Later Taters,
Sabrae Carter

Tuesday, July 27, 2010

Sitting around the house.......

Well it's the second day of our 3 days off and I'm completely bored. I've been keeping up with my week long hub writing on making money online articles. It's been fun going but little traffic to say the least. Hasn't really had the reaction I was hoping for. But I've a few more days left. Probably going to work on the e-book later tonight. It's slow going as I'm not really sure how to start it. LOL I'm usually the one who is never short on words, but this is hard work! I've never written something so informational or knowledge packed. LOL Well not sure really what to tell you about, as nothing really exciting has happened.
Later Taters,
Sabrae

Sunday, July 25, 2010

My Epiphany

So this morning when I get home from work I sit down to write my online article for the day. And right now I'm doing a week long series on making money online and the different, easy, free ways that you can go about this.
And as you all know I'm huge into learning about how to make money online. Anything I can learn to do and implement into my online learning and making money I'm all for.
So anyway, as I'm writing this article I suddenly have an epiphany and realized that I've discovered this "niche" that everyone has been talking about. I'm good at learning how to make money online and implementing the tools of the trade into making money myself. So I've come to realize that I need to start publishing books and editing my website (basically starting over) to include this "niche". I'm not sure why it has come to this for me to realize what I'm good at and passionate about. But either way, I'm excited to get started on this journey of "niche" marketing. Of course my first 3 projects will include :
  • Finishing my week long series on hubpages about my making money online sites.
  • Working on revamping my website.
  • Writing an E-book on the topic!
So wish me luck as I start out on this new venture!
Later Taters,
Sabrae

Saturday, July 24, 2010

Wanting to kill him!

I love my man. I really do....but we have to do something about that dang snoring or I'm going to suffocate him in his sleep! LOL I got a rude awakening with the sounds of a forest being sawed down right next to my head. So I get out of bed, come to the computer after grabbing a diet pepsi and low and behold......it's now quiet...And the minute I get back into bed it going to start all over again. And the weird thing is, I know I put ear plugs in when I laid down this morning....but for some reason when I woke up they were gone! So I've got to dig out a new pair and hope and pray that the snoring doesn't start back up when I get back into bed, or else he's ending up on the floor.
Also right now my Grandma is in Georgia from New York and I woke up to a text message from Momma that stated they were going to the waffle house to eat today! Well I text them back and told them I hated them because they didn't go to Waffle House when I was working. Then I called the waitress up there since I know her really well and told her to spit in their food! Was that a little mean? Eh probably not. LOL Since they never take me out to eat! HAHA My mom got a kick out of it! Well off to try and sleep. Just thought I'd give you a bit of a laugh on my morning madness... Can't believe my butt is awake only 3 hours after I fell asleep!
Later Taters,
Sabrae

Friday, July 23, 2010

Need a vacation from my mini vacation

Have you ever felt like that? I know I do all the dang time! My work schedule is pretty set in stone. I work Wednesday thru Saturday nights. I know I'm always going to have Sunday, Monday and Tuesday off. But it's like I never really get a day off. Because when I'm busting my butt at work I'm busting my butt at home as well. It's never really relaxation time here. I'm cleaning, laundry, dusting, vacuuming, sweeping, moping, writing, editing, website working, book writing... it's like the list never ends. And even when I do get some much needed me time to sleep or what not the man has to wake me to run him to town for something or other. No he doesn't drive and doesn't really know how to. And it's not that I'm complaining about having to do this at all. It's just that once in a while I need some me, sleepy for 24 hour time!
Do you ever feel like you need a vacation from your vacation?

Later Taters,
Sabrae

Thursday, July 22, 2010

2 days down

Well I've got 2 of the 5 days at work under my belt. Only 3 more grueling nights to go! I've been busy when I get home writing the next book, working on the website, and article writing at hubpages. You people out there that like to write informative and creative articles should really check it out! Just click here if you want to take a tour and see for yourself what it's all about!

In other news, I'm having tons of fun with the new digital camera that we bought before the concert. I've been snapping pictures of everyone! LOL And I'm sure they would like to hunt me down and break it! And I've been getting some interesting Waffle House customers on video as well! lol

Well that's all for now....
Later Taters,
Sabrae

Tuesday, July 20, 2010

Why oh why????????

Well some awesome news to start with... The wedding invitations have been ordered, the cake has been ordered and the wedding dress has been bought! The location is down pat and everything else seems to be falling into place. Just need the following....
  • Shoes for the dress
  • Someone to marry us
  • flowers
  • guest book
  • and i'm sure there are some other things i'm forgetting at the moment
  • and also have to take the dress in to be altered (since my boobs are massive they have to take it out a little bit)
The bridal shower is being arranged by two really good friends. I know that we are having a Pure Romance party (I know cuz I set that part up). It's all down to the wire now. And I was doing all of this alone. Then today two really great girls stepped up and took over for me! So it eases some tension in that area!

But today out at my momma's house as I was leaving I had the misfortune of getting stung by a wasp. Yup... right on the lower right side of my back. Boy talk about a shocker and some pain! Gahhhhhhhhhhhh You can click here and read all about it in my latest hub. I haven't been stung by anything since I was like 5! So you can imagine my shock and amazement at getting stung at the tender age of 27! I mean really, I've gone this long and come this far without one single bee sting...... and just walking down the steps ...poof....stung!

Saturday night we went and saw 311 & The Offspring in concert! We had a blast at the concert. Getting there is a whole story in itself tho! We are driving down I-75 doing good on the time and all and excited about getting there. Then it's stop and stop traffic about a mile from the exit we need. Which really wasn't the bad part. I'm not really paying much attention to the truck at all, I'm busy looking around all the cars and such and wondering how long it really is going to take to get to this exit when Tate points out the smoke coming from the hood of the truck....GREAT... so we pull off the highway onto the shoulder and low and behold the truck has started over heating. I instantly feel bad, because 311 is Tate's all time favorite band and we are sooooo close. Lucky for us 2 girls pull over and offer us a ride to and from the concert! We take them up on the offer and leave the truck on the side of the road! They brought us back afterwards and we hopped in the truck and came home. I thank goodness they came along. And being at that concert made my man smile like a kid in a toy store. He definatly had a blast! So here is some video of the concert for your enjoyment!

Later Taters
Sabrae

Friday, July 16, 2010

In the process......

I obviously am getting better about coming back and remembering to update you all on my life. Though I hate to admit it nothing really seems to be happening that is "blog" worthy ever! I don't have kids that I can write about. There are no "funny" stories to inform you on. My life literally consists of Wed-Sat working all night, coming home in the am, writing an article, playing on facebook, playing on line. Checking my AdSense, Kontera, Clickbank and YouTube accounts, getting in a hot bath and soaking (sometimes falling asleep in said hot bath), coming back to the computer, playing around for a bit longer and then heading to bed to do it all over again. On Sunday mornings we have the exact same routine...we get off work (to start our 3 days off) we do all our grocery and household shopping and we come home. And I repeat the same things I do on the days I have to work. And on Monday and Tuesdays we are either cleaning house or just lounging around in it. See I have nothing really apt to tell you about. LOL Hence the reason I find it so hard to come up with great and informative hubs! And it kills me.

It's funny tho, it seems that when I was a "housewife" I had so much to tell you all about and back then I was writing sometimes 2 blog posts a day. And yes there is TONS that go on at the Waffle House. Plenty of drunks that come in and act a fool, get pulled over upon leaving, dance in the booths. But it all seems trivial and hard to explain in my eyes to make you have a good laugh at it all.

Tomorrow though we are deviating from our original plans and not working. We are heading to Lakewood Ampitheather to see 311 and The Offspring in concert. 311 just happens to be my future husbands all time favorite band. He's NEVER seen them in concert. So as an early Birthday present from me to him, I'm taking him. We got pretty good seats. So I'm sure he'll be enthralled and completely oblivious to the fact that I'm sitting right next to him the whole time. LOL Now these bands are defiantly not the kind of music I listen to (unless he has it blaring all over the house) but I'm going in support of him and the fact that we might never get to go to another 311 concert again. :)
Well that's all from the peanut gallery for now.
Later Taters
Sabrae

Wednesday, July 14, 2010

Last night

So last night I'm sitting at home. I'm bored playing around on the web (facebook, youtube etc) and I look beside me and it's just staring at me. Like a big ugly pest, just staring. Not moving, not saying or doing anything. Just laying there. So finally I made my move and opened it. And now it is a published piece of work. Yup that's right folks, I finally got over my fear of my journal and made it into a book. Well only part of it. Other parts are yet to come. I feel a sense of vulnerability but also a sense of joy. It's hard to explain really. I mean it is my journal after all that I published. It is filled with feelings I had going through pretty emotional times in my life. But I did it and I'm happy now that I did! :)

Want to take a look at it? Well sure be my guest..........Support independent publishing: Buy this book on Lulu. Just click there and it will take you right to the book! :)
Have a great day everyone, I've got a lot of being lazy to do today as I have to jump on the bandwagon and head back to work tonight...
Later Taters,
Sabrae

Friday, July 9, 2010

Home sick, can't believe I'm not at work

Well it's a little hard to imagine I'm not at work right now. I did go, however just couldn't hack it tonight. I worked all night last night, and felt like crap! I honestly don't know how I made it through the night last night. I got to work today and it was all I could do to keep my head off the desk in the back room. My boss finally called someone in to cover me. My baby is stuck at work tonight though without me. I could tell he wasn't very happy about my decision to come home. But what can I do? I honestly just don't feel good. And it's not the nausea kind of sick either. It's the achy body, stuffiness. Kind of like the flu feeling. It's hard to describe. Hopefully being home and doing nothing will help me recoup a little bit and I'll be better than ever tomorrow.
Later Taters,
Sabrae

Wednesday, July 7, 2010

Hello! No this is not another video!

So I'm actually going to type this blog post out to you, instead of torturing you with another video right now :) Also it is almost 5:30 in the morning and my fiancee would probably be a little mad if I woke him up. Seeing as our computer is in the bed room. I can hear him snoring (not loudly this time thank goodness) behind me. Which means he is in a deep sleep, and I'm not going to be the one to wake him! :)

Well my 3 days off went by fast, like usual. And like usual, the goals I set for myself didn't get accomplished at all. I spent most of the days playing around online, writing hubs , and going to the movies.

I made Tate sit down with me Monday night at home and watch both, Twilight and New Moon. He wasn't at all thrilled with them. But he grudgeingly went and saw Eclipse with me last night. Of course I loved it! But, he on the other hand, made it very
clear that he was NOT going to see Breaking Dawn I or II. Of course he will, when I drag him to it. He just doesn't know it yet! lol

On another note, I was hoping to get my book up and published sometime on these 3 days off. But of course I never even opened it up and worked on it. I've decided that I'm going to put it into more than one book. So that's going to take some work as well! It's going to be a collection of quotes. Starting with Love and ranging from Self-worth and on.... I think, well hope, that they will intrigue people enough to buy them. We shall see :) Well I'm off for now. Other blogs to update and a website to work on. You can check out the website if you wish at http://easyclickfind.com/ and leave some comments here on anything that you would like to see done or added to it! I love the feed back. The good or the bad :)


Later Taters,
Sabrae

Its So Fluffy!