Blog Archive

Friday, October 31, 2008

Not sure what is going on!

So I am in the midst of trying to read all the blogs that I follow and for some odd weird reason blogspot is being gay! So I'm doing my post first then will go back and try to tackle the blogspot! ACK!

I haven't been around for a few days I know... Hope you all didn't miss me to much. Life has been (how do I say this....) hectic. Trying to get business off the ground with Tupperware, Unique Diva, and Gold Canyon I have been nothing but a bustle of nerves and stress and probably haven't been to much of a joy to live with. The wife and I decided that the apartment wasn't to much of a living space because it was soooooo friggin white so we went to the in-laws house and proceeded to go thru their paint selection and have started the painting process. I must say the living room and kitchen look 10 times better!!! Yay!!! It's not all white anymore! :)

On top of the recent stress of business I am trying to train a puppy. Why don't these things come with some sort of manual? Or better yet... why don't they just come already potty trained! I've cleaned up more pee and poop than I care to ever see again in my life and yet I know, with out a doubt, that this is just the begining! I did manage tho to snap a picture of the little guy :) While he is cute, he does tend to get on my nerves! LOL That seems to be a popular theme around here these past few days!

I have a picture...but for some odd strange reason blogspot is yet again being gay and will NOT let me upload the picture! OMG! But I will deal and yet add the picture some other time since I know you are all dying to see the little guy :)

Well signing off to get some more work done and trying to drive sales thru the roof!
Sabrae Carter
www.uniquedivaboutique.com
www.mygccandle.com/amystill
www.my.tupperware.com/sabrae

Tuesday, October 28, 2008

Introducing............................

My newest business venture and the one that I hope will finally take off the ground :)









It is Gold Canyon. www.mygccandle.com/amystill









OMG Guys and gals!!! Gold Canyon is amazing! I have spent the last few days tweaking out the kinks in my ads and getting the word out about Gold Canyon to everyone I know! You should check out these amazing products! I will start by introducing you ladies to the EMERGE line!










Designed for women by women, EMERGE was created to give every woman a daily renewal opportunity. Featuring eight botanical-based body care products, EMERGE provides energy for the body, focus for the mind and balance for the spirit. So that you can EMERGE, healthy and whole, confident and prepared to be your best.










Next the wonderful all natural cleaner HOMEOLOGY









Featuring only naturally occurring ingredients such as coconut-based cleansers, purified water and essential oils, Homeology combines the benefits of Aromatherapy with the effectiveness of nature’s best cleansers.









Oh and I can't forget our wonderful candles!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!




You should really check out Gold Canyon for the Holidays!!!! Email me with any questions! sabrae_carter @ yahoo.com

Or for more information on how you could also get introduced to Gold Canyon for yourself!!!!

Signing off,

Sabrae Carter

www.mygccandle.com/amystill

Monday, October 27, 2008

So we are home

Well we got home around 5:30pm last night. 10 1/2 hours on the road kills ya! We got home and quickly realized that we still needed to go to the grocery, get the new puppies food, and since we had nothing thawed for dinner it was KFC for the night. After getting the car unloaded, cleaning up the house, giving the puppies yet another bath, we sit down and finally eat our dinner. And that is when it hits me..... My body was soooooooooooooo sore. I was drop dead tired. I don't think I have been that exhauseted in a long long time! I just knew I was going to sleep like a baby! I mean that is the thought that was running thru my head! Boy was I wrong! I had forgotten what it was like to have puppies! I swear they are just like kids! Up every hour needing to go potty! And now as I write this I'm soooooooooooo tired! LOL Not to mention that the poor wife had to head to work today at the factory for her long 12 hour shift. I think I would rather be in her shoes right now than home alone with two needy puppies! LOL I know that sounds awful, but I just don't have the energy for it today! But, like always, I will suck it up and tend to them lovingly and manage to get some work done since all I really did in Georgia was be lazy and lay around. LOL! Well time to sign off now!
Signing off,
Sabrae Carter
www.mygcccandle.com/amystill
www.uniquedivaboutique.com

Saturday, October 25, 2008

Checking in again :)

Well this has been a very relaxing but SHORT weekend! lol We are getting up sometime in the middle of the night to head home! We never want to leave when we are here. But soon enough we will be living here. I can't wait :) We picked out the spot for our house today. And are bringing home two wonderfully adorable puppies to add to the family! I will post pictures probably on Monday as I don't think I will be on here to much tomorrow at all. Thanks so much for all your comments! I promise to get back into the swing of reading everyones blogs and leaving all the funny/witty/sarcasm! :) Bare with me! lol Well it's off for the night to go catch a few hours of sleep before we hit the road. Talk/comment with you all very very soon!!!

Signing off,
Sabrae Carter
P.S. Don't forget to check out Gold Canyon for all your gifts this holiday season!!! I promise you will love it!
www.mygccandle.com/amystill

Friday, October 24, 2008

Wanted to update!

Just wanted to write to let everyone know that YES I am alive! lol The wife and I are in Georgia for the weekend! We just got here about half an hour ago..... Talk about a long long drive from Ohio! :) 10 1/2 hours to be exact!!! Drove all night!!! I have lots to share with you but will write more on Monday! :)

Signing off,
Sabrae Carter

P.S. Check out Gold Canyon!!!!!!!!!!!! www.mygccandle.com/amystill

Wednesday, October 22, 2008

Soooooooooooo ......

Well it has been a few days since I have posted anything! I have been working my tail off getting someone to buy anything from Tupperware!!! Ack! I only have 9 days left!!!!! Only 9 days to make $75 in personal sales and I'm going mad!!! And this week is going to be a hectic one let me tell you!!! We left middle of the night on monday. Spent all day in NYC yesterday. (which makes me thankful I live in Ohio sometimes) Got home LATE last night, and the poor wife had to go to work this morning! Oh the poor thing is tired. But she never lets me down :) Always putting me before herself! Today is our one year anniversary. I am so thankful to have her! And dang I can't believe that its been a whole friggin year already!!! And tomorrow night after she gets home from work it's off to Wally World to get a few things, sleep for a few hours then make the 10 hour trip to Georgia. Talk about a busy busy week :)

I'm sure that I will come up with something more clever and eventful later!
Remember if you want Tupperware to go to my website and order order order!!! I will be forever grateful!!! But for now it is off to work so that I can find someone to buy something from me :)

Signing off,
Sabrae Carter

Sunday, October 19, 2008

You know it's bad when..........

Local Wal-Mart offers valet parking


Valet parking is typically something found outside high-end retail stores, restaurants and country clubs but now, shoppers at one Nashville area Wal-Mart store have the option as well.

The assistant manager at the Wal-Mart on the corner of Nolensville Road and Old Hickory Boulevard admits it's a unique place to find a valet stand.

Greg Bruck said, "It is certainly unique. A lot of novelty facts from our customers. They have been asking questions. It is certainly unique to us and Wal-Mart. Our customers seem to appreciate it though."

Wal-Mart is paying for the service, which shoppers will notice signs and a new entrance for.

"The way the economy is going now and the challenges that our parking lot presented, you know we want to be as innovative and do whatever we can to get our customers into our store and make it as easy and convenient for them as possible," said Bruck.

Wal-Mart officials said when they built the parking lot they worked around preserving a reef so there aren't many spots close to the door.

One shopper told News 2 the new service will save him gas.

Geoff Breedwell said, "I think it's a great thing when you actually offer great deals. [You] might as well park their car and save them a little gas

Valet officials said they are averaging about 60 cars a day for now but plan on getting more customers as the word spreads.

Wal-Mart officials said they will evaluate the valet parking progress in January to consider valet parking year round.

Saturday, October 18, 2008

You will not be able to stop watching!!! OMG!!! Cute

You just HAVE to watch this video!!! It is soooooooooo adorable!!!!




Chubby Cuppy Cake Sam

Bringing a smile to your face today :)
Signing off,
Sabrae Carter

Friday, October 17, 2008

Getting a tad discouraged

Well I work night and day and day and night on my company and on Tupperware. And still I am falling short of my goal to stay active with in the Tupperware company. UGH!!! People just need to buy Tupperware from me already before I go out of my mind with insanity!!!!!! LOL

On a lighter note the wife took pity on me and FINALLY rented me "The L Word" and for those of you that don't know what "The L Word" is, it is a wonderful lesbo show! LOL!!! I really don't know how else to describe it.... But I have the whole first season on DVD since yesterday and plan to make it my mission to finish it :) This show is addicting... :)

So yesterday after posting the blog I had to take a step away from my infinate life online and had to walk away!!! :) Yes I walked away from the computer all friggin day yesterday... lol The wife was off work yesterday so we spent quality time together. Which meant she slept in til noon and then we went out of town to get the rest of my stuff, and met one of her friends for lunch, then came home and did NOTHING!!!!!!!

Well all if you know anyone that wants Tupperware please send them to my website so that I can stay active www.my.tupperware.com/sabrae :) It's a sales pitch I know!!!

Love ya all
Signing off,
Sabrae Carter

Thursday, October 16, 2008

Just a few quick notes!!!

Well as most of you know yesterday I posted that I recieved my invatation to go audtion for the show "Who Wants to be a Millionaire" I am happy to report after much ass kissing and convincing and budget planning that YAY!!!! I can go!!! Well it didn't take much ass kissing... lol I caught the wife while she was still in her waking up groggy stages and heck what can I say..... She just can't tell me no..... :) So very EARLY Tuesday morning we will be headed out to NYC baby!!! I am so excited!!!

Ok on another note....
I have been doing some thinking this morning about my weird self and wanted to share some tidbits with you...
What is it in life that you are scared of? I have lots of fears. I'm not sure if you would call them phobias or not... but I got to thinking and this just kinda hit me...

I will not walk into a dark bathroom. Yup how weird is that? I don't even look in our bathroom if the lights are out.. I will fumble around til I find the light switch and then will I enter a nicely lit bathroom. Not sure why... I've been doing this for years! (I know I'm strange)

I don't like water! Yes I take daily showers. I'm talking about the kind of water like lakes, oceans, rivers, pools...etc.... It's not that I'm scared of water, I just like to know what the hell is swiming around my feet. And if I can't see the bottom, I'M NOT GOING IN! Now I know what you are thinking... what does a pool have to do with not seeing the bottom? Well actually I don't like swiming in pools becuz the chemicals in pools give me massive headaches... Maybe I'm allergic to something... Who knows... But I guess I have seen to many Animal Planet shows and to many Jaws films to even attempt to get in the water anymore? I've seen the size of fish that they catch on Animal Planet... And you think I'm just going to go swiming with those massive beasts? HA! Not on your life!! Some of those fish (while they are not man eaters) are friggin as big as a truck!!! Nope not me, I'm good! I feel I wasn't brought into this world a fish so I'm staying on land! Bright side is, I never have to worry about bathing suit shopping :)

I hate heights. And I never realized how much I actually hated heights til I was a sophmore in high school. I got the lucky chance to go to NYC while I was a sophmore in high school. And on this trip we got the wonderful chance to go to the top of the Empire State Building. Talk about cool!!! So up we go.... And if you have never been to the top of the Empire State Building, well talk about a breath taking view!!! Anywho... we get to the top of the building and first thing I saw when we got off the elevator was a huge fence type thing around the top of the building. First thing my little brain thinks is ...... "What moron tried jumping?" LOL!!! Never having been that high off the ground before. I march straight up to the fence and look straight down! BAD IDEA!!! I passed out! Yup happened that quick! :) But after I came to and started looking around I noticed something odd.... the friggin building was swaying! So I kinda freaked... but I tried to remain calm... Tried goign to the fence yet again!!! Looking down all I remember was how my knees felt weak, my heart started pounding and the only thing I could think was how much I wanted to be safely at the bottom of the HUGE building!!! While it was a wonderful experience, I don't think I'd do it again :)

Let's see what else freaks me out.... Oh I know .... Haunted houses! LOL I mean the type that they set up for kicks around Halloween time to get money and scare the shit out of you types of haunted houses!!! I can not stand being scared shitless! I had a bad experience a few years back. Never before had I been to a haunted house or anything of the sort. So a few years back I decide to go. HA HA HA HA HA NEVER AGAIN! And that is all the wife can talk about doing before Halloween!!! Forget it!!! The story of my first and last time in a haunted house will remain buried deep within me for years to come!!! You will not get it out of me... but it wasn't fun for me!!! I cried, I ran, I bumped into a huge man with a chainsaw when I wasn't looking... Yea bad experiences.... :)

Well these are just a few of the things that make me who I am. What about you? Tell me!!!

Signing off,
Sabrae Carter
www.uniquedivaboutique.com
http://www.freewebs.com/shoppingarena

Wednesday, October 15, 2008

Check us out!

The Unique Diva Boutique is always adding new and wonderful products. Ever since we opened our doors a few months back we have strived to bring only the best products at the most affordable prices! This company is our baby. And we want to share it all with you!!!













These are just a few of the items that we have to offer you!!! We have huge selections of Candles, Children accesories, Bath & Body, Jewelry and so much more!!! You really have to just go to the website at www.uniquedivaboutique.com to appreciate it all for yourself!!!

Signing off,
Sabrae Carter
http://www.freewebs.com/shoppingarena

Such GOOOOOOOD News!!

Ok so a few weeks back, or something like that, I applied to "Who Wants To Be a Millionaire" Never thought in a million years that I would actually get selected and sent tickets to be part of the tapings and get to AUDITION!!!!!!!! Soooooooooooooooooo excited!!! Ummmm this has only been a dream of mine for like a million years!!!!! Now I just have to hope and pray and beg and kiss big ass in order to go :)

Becuz I'm not actually sure that we can afford to drive the 8 or so hours from Ohio to NYC :(

Wish me luck!

Signing off,
Sabrae Carter
www.uniquedivaboutique.com

Tuesday, October 14, 2008

Tupperware and Unique Diva Boutique

I am a rep with Tupperware. As some of you may not know. And I also co-own my own company called Unique Diva Boutique. Right now I want to take the time to introduce you to both of these amazing companies becuz I know some of you are in the begining of Christmas shopping :)

www.my.tupperware.com/sabrae

and

www.uniquedivaboutique.com

Stop in and take a look around! If you like something feel free to buy it :)
If you have any questions feel free to leave a comment or email me directly!
sabrae_carter@ yahoo.com

Signing off,
Sabrae Carter

Well isn't this just grand :)

So I'm sitting here 9am, Tuesday morning. Usually by this time I have had my blog done and I've done all my blog reading and have moved on to my email inbox... lol Well guess what... I did everything backwards today... not sure why... maybe it could be becuz I finally had a great nights sleep and didn't have to stay up all night :) Fore-going my usual witty self.... This could be a problem!





Truth is I don't sleep much at night or during the day for that matter. Which leaves me a lot (and I mean a LOT) of time to be up browsing the web or YouTube for something funny or controversial! lol Which usually gives me ample time to come up with some witty blog post about it... But today I haven't had that chance. I woke up with the dear wife at 5am and made her lunch and cuddled on the couch til I shoved her out the door at 6am for work. (she has tomorrow and Thursday off thank goodness) Then I just proceeded to be somewhat unuseful! Not sure why... I took my time going thru my emails, read every blog that I am subscribed to, and left some witty/sarcastic/amusing comments at various places and now I'm here. Searching desperately for something to keep you amused and to keep you coming back to my wonderful blog everyday... But the thoughts alude me this morning... :) And I blame my goodnights sleep! Darn you sleep! But oh I feel so refreshed for some odd reason!





So for the moment I'm just going to ramble on.... I recieve this wonderful wedding gift the other day from my friend and business partner Dwan and had to share it with you :


This is called a Blessing Jar. It is so cute! The picture just doesn't do it justice! Its filled with little quotes and everyday you pull one out and read it to your spouse. We have had fun every morning pulling one out and reading it to eachother and disscussing it! Oh don't go throwing up in your mouth at our little acts of love :) I know I know it sounds corney but it makes us happy and fullfilled! We are always doing what we can to show eachother everyday how much we mean to one another!


I also want to take the time to introduce you to our babies:

This is Duke and Diasy! Duke is the one in front and Diasy is lying on his back! These are our furbabies! You didn't think I meant actual babies did you??? LOL Heck no not me, not yet!





So that is our wonderful little family! :) Maybe one of these days when and if I get a good picture of Amy and I together I will post it for all to see :) Til then you will just have to deal with the picutre on my blog! lol

Well I hope that I have not bored you tooo much with my non-witty self today! :)

Signing off,
Sabrae Carter
www.uniquedivaboutique.com
http://www.freewebs.com/shoppingarena

Monday, October 13, 2008

So it's Monday again????

Yup it's monday... wooopie, jump for joy, or roll over and go back to sleep??? HAHAHAHAHA SLEEP! Everytime I type or say that word I just giggle!! I wish I knew what a good nights sleep really truly was!!! But anywho.....

So it's monday... What are you doing on this fine monday??? Well me I'm sitting here, at home, in my jammies, avoiding work... :) I have that luxruy since I work from home :) Ahhhh the good life... But then again it kinda sucks big donkey butt becuz the wife went back to work this morning... which means I will be here for 14 hours all alone with no one to talk to. Well unless the dogs decide that they want to talk back to me that is... but shhhhhhh if they do start talking back I'm not telling a soul becuz then someone will have me committed :)

The weekend overview.... Only one word really sums up my weekend... lol and it was LAZY. Yup me and the wife were lazy all friggin weekend and it was wonderful... I haven't had a lazy weekend like that in a long long time... So with the wife back at work today it means that a lot of this week I will be bothering you on this blog with rantings and silly you tube videos and stories :) You know Im addicted to my YouTube :)

But for those of you that were wondering... the house is finally clean... lol been up since 2am... something should be done by now!!! lol so the rest of my monday can be as lazy as my weekend was and I can actually nap today if i feel like it :) But shhhh don't tell the wife... Well crap... shouldn't have posted that here becuz now she's going to read it!!! HAHAHAHAHAHA HI HONEY! LOVE YOU!

So I'm off to find something fun or exploratory to do with my time becuz I can't lay down just yet and nap becuz the wifes brother is coming over to bring our deer meat!!! So I will probably just lay in bed turn on the T.V. and watch my all time favorite show that comes on in like 15 minutes.... Las Vegas :)

Signing off,
Sabrae Carter
www.uniquedivaboutique.com
http://www.freewebs.com/shoppingarena

Sunday, October 12, 2008

Well Crap................

Ok so you know a bit ago I posted that I just had all this housework to do right?? I.E. DISHES, DUSTING, MAKING THE BED etc..... LOL WELLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLL

The wife likes to get online every once in a blue moon and keep up to date on what I am blogging about! And wellllll crap... she read that blog! Now the air conditioner is "out" of the window... so now I have to dust! lol this is going to be a long week! lol

Here's how it went :

She is sitting down at the computer and I happen to walk by.... and I notice that that is the post she is reading... so I'm thinking to myself on the way to the next room CRAP.....She didnt say a thing to me... she gets up from the computer goes to the living room and proceeds to take the air conditioner out of the window and then comes to me and says "Now you don't have an excuse not to dust.... the air conditioner is out of the window" I laughed so hard... she is such a goof!!

But............................... I LOVE HER! :)

It's the little things like that make me love her more and more.... she has such the sense of humor!!! So this morning she makes me breakfast... AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH I have it good! :)

Signing off,
Sabrae Carter
www.uniquedivaboutique.com
http://www.freewebs.com/shoppingarena

Saturday, October 11, 2008

I'm on my Gay marriage soapbox yet again

I promise that this soapbox will not last for long :)

But with everything that is up and coming I was doing some video watching on youtube as I usually do at 4am when I fail to be able to fall back asleep and I came across a few videos that I would love to share with you on gay marriage! Now I know some of you do not agree with gay marriage (which doesn't bother me at all) and some of you are for it and some of you don't care either way. But I know I should be focusing on things of the more important nature like the economy, gas, and etc.... but this is something that hits straight to home for me and just wanted to share a few videos with you :)

This first one is a debate (not sure if it is a presidential debate before Obama was made the Democratic runner or not)... I just know that it is from some sort of debate and Obama is in it... tho they don't get to him to answer


Gay Marriage : What's the big screaming deal? I totally agree with most of this video!


So I know that I always post videos that are FOR same sex marriage but this is a video that was done in Marietta GA. and these people are pretty much opposed... so I'm bringing you to a different side of my issue :)


That is all for the videos for now as I feel that many of you may have stopped reading at this point... My thinking is this (and it is totally MY opinion)

People quote the Bible stating that being homosexual is wrong or sinful, ok that's cool quote the Bible. But in this country don't we also look on (oh what's the word I'm looking for) incest as wrong and sinful and gross??? BUT if you think about it... how did the world populate ???? I know Adam and Eve didn't have all those kids... think about it... brothers and sisters had to have gotten married and made babies in order to procreate.... honestly.... so what's the deal with same sex marriage... ok most of you are probably thinking that I make NO sense what so ever. And NO I am not condoning brother and sisters having sex... ewww gross... lol but to each his own and I'm sure that it happens somewhere in this messed up world that we live in.....

But to end this... if same sex couples get married is it going to affect your daily life in any way? Is your morgate rate going to go up on your house? NO Is your health going to be affected in any way? NO Why is is so hard for our country (a country that was started for equal rights) to recognize that same sex couples just want to get married just like a man and a woman? Heck I was married to a man. Didn't work out for me! :) To me it's what we do behind closed doors is between us and its our right and our private matter to deal with. You know I was doing to post a video on here that had Wanda Sykes on T.V. talking about the gay marriage issues... and she made some very very interesting points... What does me wanting to legally marry my partner in life have to do with the rest of the world? Answer : it doesn't. Why does the government feel the need to get involved in my civil liberties? Answer : Why do they care? How Amy and I are together is for the better, not for the worst. I personally have had a few straight couples tell me that they wish their legal hetrosexual marriage was as happy and as fullfilling as our bond was. Truth is Amy and I fit perfectly together. We are happy. We don't fight. And we are both HAPPY. If the sancity of marrige between a man and a woman is so important to the country then why not ban divorce??? Think about it... if the country wants to preserve marriage between a man and woman sooo badly... ban divorce... divorce rates are alarmingly high... so whats the difference???

Signing off my soapbox,
Sabrae Carter
www.uniquedivaboutque.com

Friday, October 10, 2008

The video says it all



I totally agree!!! I will never hide the fact that I'm gay to anyone. But yet I don't and will not push my views on anyone... but I do feel that there should be some recognition to us gays and our wanting to get married! :)

Happy day to you all and thanks to all my readers who stick with my blog even knowing the truth about me :) Love you all and thanks for not being prejudice!

Signing off,
Sabrae Carter

The video says it all



I totally agree!!! I will never hide the fact that I'm gay to anyone. But yet I don't and will not push my views on anyone... but I do feel that there should be some recognition to us gays and our wanting to get married! :)

Happy day to you all and thanks to all my readers who stick with my blog even knowing the truth about me :) Love you all and thanks for not being prejudice!

Signing off,
Sabrae Carter

Betty White: Sarah Palin is "One crazy bitch!"

Ok so I'm an avid Perez Hilton blog reader..... lol yes I know I know LAME!!! But there are some funny things that go on on that blog! Like for instance Betty White was on the Late Late Show with Craig Furgeson on 10/6/08 and I found this YouTube video HILARIOUS!!!

Mind you I'm NOT a McCain advocate.... I'm actually partial to both sides and leave myself open to see the story from both ends! Butt Betty White is my all time favorite person in the world and I still watch her on Golden Girls (the re-runs of course) :) But yes Betty White calls Sarah Palin a "Crazy Bitch" and I about died!

Here watch it :


She may be 86 years young but she is still funny as ever!

Signing off,
Sabrae Carter

Wow its friday?

So its wonderful friday.... what does that mean for you? A little R&R? Or just the same old same old? Not sure what it means to me really..... as its only just another day. I work from home so its not like I have an actual escape from the office.... hmmmmm this could get interesting... I do know that it means that the wife is off today thru monday morning... Could get even more interesting... I don't complain that she is home :) I love it. She only gets every other weekend off so I cherish the time with her. But then there are the times during the weekends off that I tend to retreat to my trusty computer just becuz I have gotten so use to being alone a lot! lol Man I am becoming such the loner in my own home!

So my week went something like this :
Housework: HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA didnt do a damn thing
Sleeping : That schedule is all randomly screwed to hi hell. (Going to have to start popping the sleeping pills again) UGH!
Sat alone: not really alot this week since it was the wifes short week at work.... so I was only technically alone for wednesday and thursday....
Held conversations with the dogs : now dont go sending me off to the looney bin... I talk to my dogs all the time! :) But shhhh dont tell! lol

While normaly I am a neat freak, housework was just not appealing at all... lol and yesterday I posted about the things I needed to get done. I have this strange feeling that I made some of you look around your houses and get to cleaning!!!! LOL SORRY!!!

Nice thing about my woman is she doesnt care half the time if the house is clean or dirty... So on her days off she just makes a bigger mess for me to clean up when she heads off back to work.... Dont you just love that when your S/O does that crap? I mean in all honesty.... PICK UP AFTER YOURSELF! It's really not that hard!!! Send your S/O's my way... lol I will teach them!!!

Well that is all the rants and raves for now... Im sure I'll think of something later.

Signing off,
Sabrae Carter
www.uniquedivaboutique.com
http://www.freewebs.com/shoppingarena

Thursday, October 9, 2008

You know you should but you dont?

lol you know that feeling you have when you look around the house knowing full well that you SHOULD be dusting, doing the dishs, laundry, bathroom duty??? but you just say to hell with it! lol well that is my day today! For the past week now I haven't really been feeling up to par with anything, or felt like doing anything for that matter! So when I know I feel a bit better today I just dont want to do it! lol and boy do things need done!

Dishes : kinda piled in the sink! lol should do them before the wife gets home since i know i wont do them while she is at work! lol

Make the bed : if i dont make the bed now I will be forced to snuggle up under the covers and head back to bed! lol

Laundry : well its only one basket.....

Dusting.. : to much wood in the house! lol and we still have the air conditioner in the window... so until it comes out this weekend im not dusting a dang old thing!

I know I should do these things... but heck... I can put it off til at least 5pm tonight! lol the wife wont be home from work til almost 8pm tonight! lol procrastination is fun!!

Signing off,
Sabrae Carter
www.uniquedivaboutique.com
http://www.freewebs.com/shoppingarena

Not sure

what to write really! LOL just wanted to let everyone know i am still alive and kicking for the time being! Last night i actually finally slept thru the night with out a hitch and with out the sleeping pills! lol i havent been taking them lately! but then after the wife left for work i got bored and bored and read and read and then just kinda passed out again! lol i dont know where it came from but i slept til almost 2 30 this afternoon! OMG! I need to stop doing this! my schedule is all messed up! and when she got home i figured i was tired. I mean I felt tired and all so we went to bed... well needless to say me sleeping didnt last very long! I woke up 2 hours later and here i am at 2:39 am and im still wide awake to the world! and in the middle of the night there is no one to talk to becuz everyone in my yahoo groups is obviously in bed! lol so im up blogging and not obviously not making much sense! lol but just wanted to pop in and let everyone know im still alive! lol dont have any rantings yet! lol but tomorrow morning is another time altogether! :)

Signing off,
Sabrae Carter
www.uniquedivaboutique.com
http://www.freewebs.com/shoppingarena

Wednesday, October 8, 2008

Reality T.V. ???????????

Ok so I haven't blogged for a bit. And have been just practically lazy for the past 3 days. Which has actually given me time to think a lot, becuz I have been watching a lot of T.V. And I got to thinking about how stupid reality T.V. show really are. I mean are we that bored with our lives that it excites us to watch how the rich and famous are doing? Honestly it just makes me sick sometimes!!!

Take for instance : Tila Tequila, Brett Michales, and Flavor Flav. All rich, all famous, and only two of the three are good looking! Why do they feel the need to go on T.V. and make themselves look stupid??? Are you seriously that pathetic in your life that you need to do casting calls to find love??? Hell I found it on myspace!!! LOL And what about the helpless saps who actually sign on for this crap? Do they have no self esteem that they have to sign on to make themselves look like friggin retards to win the heart of someone??? I know I wouldnt do it!!! No amount of money would ever make me want to go look like an idiot just to try and win the heart of someone!! Come on. They have the money lol just go to a bar or niteclub like everyone else and pick someone up!!! Its not that hard!!!

Ok so have you heard that Paris Hilton has a show now!!!! OMG!!! I died laughing at this!!! Not sure if it is out yet or not but apparently she is doing a reality show or something of that nature to find her new best friend!! Yes you read that right..... she is doing a reality show to find her hot new best friend!!! OMG!!! She is a dumb blonde who is going to inherit daddy's money anyway!!! She can just buy her friends!!! lol But NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO people actually signed up to try and win the spot at being her best friend!!!

And last but not least... The Hills.... I dont mind the show so much but really whats the point in it??? All they do is follow around a bunch of over privilaged kids in there lives and air it on tv!!! Like people like me want to be reminded that im poor and dont have money so i cant buy Gucci or prada and dont have mommy and daddy to run to!!! And Lauren Conrad is just a big baby whiner any way!! Can you get more stuck on your self LC????

Well that is my ranting for the day :O) Hope you enjoyed!!
Signing off,
Sabrae Carter

Sunday, October 5, 2008

Gay Marriage. For it or against it???

Ok, so I have been reading some blog posts today. I must say that we have a lot of different views out there on the issue of same sex marriage. And I'm not here to put anyone down on their opinions or views on the subject. I know that everyone is entitled to their opinion. And so here is mine :

I am gay. I don't make it a secret. I don't hide it. And I know that some people see it as disgusting. Some people just don't care about my sexual orientation. And some are truly happy for me. I don't push my views on anyone nor do I like someone else's views pushed on me.

To me personally, LOVE IS LOVE. It is not about gender, race, or religion. It is about two people who are truly happy together. I know I have found my soul mate. I know she is the person that fits me perfectly. And I know that we are going to be together til the end. But the thing aobut it is this : I can't legally marry her here in Ohio. Heck the only places I can marry her are in California, Massachusetts, or travel to Canada. But who can afford that!

Ok so I could travel the 37 hours 2 minutes or 2458.11 miles to San Fransisco, CA. get married and travel all that way back only to have my marriage not recognized in the state of Ohio. So if something should happen to me or to Amy here in Ohio there is no legal standing. So what's the point of going clear out there to do it? Also same goes for Massachusetts and Canada. Yea sure, we could eventually save up the money, do the traveling, get married, come home to Ohio and still it wouldn't be recognized here at all.

More than half of all people in the United States oppose gay marriage, even though three fourths are otherwise supportive of gay rights. This means that many of the same people who are even passionately in favor of gay rights oppose gays on this one issue.
http://www.bidstrup.com/marriage.htm

I just don't understand what is so threatning to people about us gay people. We are the same as everyone else. The only difference is we choose to love just a bit differntly than the vast majority. So, because we choose to love someone of the gender as ourselves, it's considered wrong and immorral? Who made that rule up?

Some sects who oppose gay marriage say that it is against everything the Bible talks about. Ok, show me in the Bible where it says the word homosexual once and I'll go straight. Show me. Come one show me... that's right, you can't ! I always thought that freedom of religion implied the right to freedom from religion as well.

Some people say that the institution of marriage is only to be ONE MAN AND ONE WOMAN. Who made that rule up?

That is just my opinion and my view. I want to be able to freely expressy my my love to my partner in life and just don't see what is sooooo wrong with being able to do this???? Can someone out there explain? What is so wrong in wanting to make sure that my partner can make descions for me if it comes to that some day? What is so wrong with my wanting to be sure that my partner is taken care of if I should leave this earth and move on in the case of death or a coma?

What are people so scared of that they feel that they have to try and control us in the sense of not letting us openly express who we are? It saddens me to no end that our country, the country that is based on freedom of speech, freedom of religion, and freedom to be who you want is so scared of the homosexual race that they limit us in so many ways.....

Well that is my soapbox for now... You can bet that there will be more to come :O)

Signing off,
Sabrae Carter

Saturday, October 4, 2008

Do you think this is over the top for a married man?

Ok so I saw this posted on The Glamourous Wahm's blog and she had asked the question is it ok for a married man to do this type of video??



Let me know your thoughts! I personally thought the video was HOT!!! And honestly I'm sure he was smart enough to get the wife's permission. And as a wife I wouldn't mind it at all... might spice things up a bit :O)

Signing off,
Sabrae Carter

Friday, October 3, 2008

It was date night tonight!

Oh tonight was just wonderful!!! It was our date night.... We went to Applebee's and had dinner and then trying to decide what there was to do on a thursday night we ended up renting movies instead!!!!!!!!!!!! We rented the Sex and The City movie. I know I know... its been out for a long long time...... lol but I could NEVER drag the wife out to go see it!!! I just loved that movie and know I will be watching it a few more times before we have to return it :O) We also rented the movie the Ruins.... Ok that crap was freaky! Those were the only two that we got thru tonight. We also rented Rest Stop and Leatherheads... but those are being saved to watch tomorrow night.

I got to thinking tonight as we were out and about having our "date night." And I just know that I am truly blessed to have someone who loves me soooo much. My wife is the most amazing, most caring, most beautiful person I know. I honestly don't know where I would be today without her. She saved me. In more ways than one! She truly is a testament to me. When we met I was going thru the roughest patch in my life (which when I say that I truly mean it) I have had my fair share of the hardest times and have overcome so much. But at the point when I met Amy it was like I was at the time in my life when I was just giving up on everything. I gave up on finding someone, I gave up on ever making anything of myself, I gave up on ME. And that is a hard hard thing for me to admit today.

I've had rough patches in my life. I over came child abuse. I over came drug addiction. I over came failed marriage (to the husband). I over came rape and molestation. I really thought that my life as I knew it was going no where but down. Often, before I met my wonderful wife, I thought about suicide. I thought about running from Ohio and starting over where no one knew me. I contimplated so so much before I met her. It was just a normal day feeling down and out that I happened to be online on Myspace of all places when I was just to the point of shutting down the computer when alas.... a lone message out in cyber world popped up on my screen. It was Amy :O). My sweet beautiful Amy. And all the message said was "Hi. You look like a cool person to get to know." Yup that was all it said! (i came to learn later that it took her 10 minutes before she could hit the send button) So I thought to myself what the heck... can't hurt to write her back... And alas..... here we are a year later :O) I have never been more happy, more fullfilled, more loved than I am today writing this! And the amazing thing is I find something new every single day that makes me love her all over again. We don't fight, we don't bicker. We truly do communicate. It amazes me. I NEVER thought I could find that one true person to stick with me in the good times and bad. Just when I was ready to give up on me, someone (Amy) saves me. I am truly blessed to have such an amazing woman stand beside me.

Growing up I never had support, love, and understanding. And I searched and searched and never really found it. And who would have thought that MySpace of all places is where I would have truly found the love of my life. She is my soulmate. She is the air I breath. And I love her til the end of time.

Signing off,
Sabrae Carter
www.uniquedivaboutique.com
http://www.freewebs.com/shoppingarena

Thursday, October 2, 2008

Just stopping by to say hi

Well today was another one of those lazy days! :O) I wasn't feeling very well today so I didn't spend to much time online. The wife is passed out like she usually is right about this time in the middle of the night :O) I'm up watching Animal Planet becuz at this time of night there usually isn't to much on. I should get ready to take the dogs outside and start my day huh?? Well it is 5am and this is usually the time I am crawling out of bed and getting around. But today is one of Amy's days off so I'm not to pressured to get up and do a darn thing!

I was on myspace today and if you are not a myspace user then you have no idea what I am talking about. But Kathy Griffin is learning how to use myspace! I watched her 7 minute video about learning myspace. (honestly Kathy its not that hard) I can teach you in like 5 minutes!

Here is the video link for your entertainment since I can't seem to figure out how to get it on my blog!
http://myspacetv.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=vids.individual&videoid=43825792





I really hope it shows up! :O) Enjoy
Signing off,
Sabrae Carter
www.uniquedivaboutique.com
http://www.freewebs.com/shoppingarena

Wednesday, October 1, 2008

This is hard...........



I am at a loss... I started my book... well kinda started it... I have no real writing backround and I am confused as to where to start. How to start. And wondering to myself if I am strong enough to relive those past horrors.... I got the introduction out of the way. And as I sit staring at the blank screen I'm just asking myself over and over again.... where do i start??? There is so much to be covered and so much that needs to get out, but still......where do I start??? This is going to be a lot harder than I had anticipated! Wish me luck! I may need lots of therapy after all this is said and done :O)

Signing off,

Sabrae Carter